Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Contact Address
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

2021 Scholarship winners announced — April, 2021

2021 Winners

Congratulations to all of the entrants and winners.

Note:
• This is the final list of the Scholarship Competition for 2021. Certificates and checks will be mailed by the first week of May, 2021.
• The Winners’ Recital for April 24, 2021, is being postponed until the fall (date pending).
• Those eligible for the Hammes Musician Scholar Award will be contacted within the next few weeks.

 

Senior Winners

High Strings

1st Place – $1500
Amanda Drake, violin
12th Grade, Student of Daniela Shtereva

2nd Place – $1000
Alondra Damian-Noyola, viola
11th Grade, Student of Lisa Mattson

3rd Place – $750
Alex Dimaras, violin
9th Grade, Student of Anton Sikuta

Honorable Mention – $250
Lauren Brown, viola
11th Grade, Student of Joan Stewart

 

Low Strings

1st Place – $1500
Panos Dimaras, cello
12th Grade, Student of Si-Cheng Liu

2nd Place – $1000
Sophie Leah, string bass
12th Grade, Student of Kevin Mauldin

3rd Place – $750
Osie Allen, cello
11th Grade, Student of Thomas May

 

Piano

Judges’ Award – $300
Austin Reyes, piano
10th Grade, Student of Joseph Bigler

 

Flute

1st Place – $1500
Daoyi Liu, flute
9th Grade, Student of Beth Larsen

2nd Place – $1000
Maria Dinan, flute
12th Grade, Student of Wendy Willis

3rd Place – $750
Drea Dasilva, flute
9th Grade, Student of Wendy Willis

Honorable Mention – $250
Alexander Smuda, flute
10th Grade, Student of Wendy Willis

 

Voice

1st Place – $1500
Madeline Vickers, voice
11th Grade, Student of Laura Ferranti

2nd Place – $1000
Izabella Gulcher, voice
10th Grade, Student of Rebecca Richardson

 

Brass

1st Place – $1500
Clara Marti Garro, French horn
11th Grade, Student of Ryan Little

2nd Place – $1000
Micah Evans, Trumpet
12th Grade, Student of Steve DeLadurantey

 

Single Reeds

1st Place – $1500
Matthew Johnson, saxophone
12th Grade, Student of Don Rhynard

2nd Place – $1000
Shelby Kahn, clarinet
10th Grade, Student of Paul Votapek

3rd Place – $750
Dawson Huynh, clarinet
10th Grade, Student of Paul Votapek

 

Double Reeds

Judges’ Award – $500
Christopher Axline, oboe
12th Grade, Student of Judy Christy

 

Percussion

1st Place – $1500
Lucas Bradshaw, percussion
12th Grade, Student of John Evans

2nd Place – $1000
Aiden Cahill, percussion
12th Grade, Student of John Evans

3rd Place – $750
Nicholas Gaudio, percussion
10th Grade, Student of John Evans

Honorable Mention – $250
Trey Leslie, percussion
9th Grade, Student of John Evans

 

 

Junior Winners

Strings

1st Place – $700
Lucia Marti Garro, violin
8th Grade, Student of Anton Sikuta

2nd Place – $500
Josiah Fleming, cello
8th Grade, Student of Angie Villanueva

 

Guitar

Judges Award – $500
Name: Paloma Chaprnka, guitar
6th Grade, Student of Irina Kulikova

 

Voice

1st Place – $700
Alessia Pellegrini, voice
8th Grade, Student of Rebecca Richardson

2nd Place – $500
Hadley Murphy, voice
8th Grade, Student of Rebecca Richardson

3rd Place – $300
Savanna Paupore, voice
6th Grade, Student of Rebecca Richardson

Honorable Mention – $100
Aria Vasquez, voice
8th Grade, Student of Rebecca Richardson

 

Brass

Judges Award – $500
Name: Rachel Kastner, French horn
6th Grade, Student of Stacy and Robert Kastner

 

Flutes

1st Place – $700
Miranda Leone, flute
6th Grade, Student of Beth Larsen

 

Woodwinds

1st Place – $700
Nicholas Snow, saxophone
8th Grade, Student of Don Rhynard

2nd Place – $500
Tricia Jackson, clarinet
8th Grade, Student of Paul Votapek

Honorable Mention – $100
Carlos Cazorla Vergel, saxophone
8th Grade, Student of Don Rhynard

Honorable Mention – $100
Rose Aune, oboe
7th Grade, Student of Judy Christy

 

Percussion

Judges Award – $300
Name: Jaik Wolfe, percussion
8th Grade, Student of John Evans

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply